Login |  Register |  help

2010 All-WCAC Teams

Posted Wednesday, May 19, 2010 by Michael Haight

Good Counsel was vastly represented in the 2010 All-Conference selections.  Good Counsel currently Top 10 in several media outlets in the country garned the following All-Conference Selections.  We highlighted those players in red.

The following selections were made by the coaches in the WCAC.

First Team All-WCAC

Attack
Shannon Gallagher, Holy Cross, Soph.
Kelly Lechner, Good Counsel, Jr. (3rd Year on WCAC 1st Team)
Shannon Lechner, Good Counsel, Sr.  (4th Year on WCAC 1st Team)
Brigid Smith, Good Counsel, Jr. (1st Selection to WCAC 1st Team)

Janet Tela, Ireton, Sr.

MidField
Katie Slater, Holy Cross, Sr.
Cat Raff, Holy Cross, Sr.
Molly Shawhan, Good Counsel, Sr. (2nd Year on WCAC 1st Team)
Morgan Stephens, Good Counsel, Jr. (1st Selection to WCAC 1st Team)
Caileigh Sindall, Good Counsel, Jr.  (1st Selection to WCAC 1st Team)

Sarah Rupp, Ireton, Jr.

Defense
Caroline Scanlon, Good Counsel, Jr. (1st Selection to WCAC 1st Team)
Kaitlin Sheridan, Good Counsel, Sr. (1st Selection to WCAC 1st Team)
Emily Cunningham, Good Counsel, Sr. (3rd Consecutive WCAC 1st Team Selection)

Margot Breiner, O'Connell, Sr.
Katherine Simmons, Ireton, Jr.

Goalie
Christina Sheridan, Good Counsel, Sr.(3rd Consecutive WCAC 1st Team Selection)

Second Team All-WCAC

Attack
Sarah Fitzgerald, Good Counsel, Sr.
Megan Taylor, Holy Cross, Jr.
Courtney Cross, O'Connell, Soph.
Angela Sperbeck, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr.

MidField
Monica Lucas, Holy Cross, Soph.
Jenn Seitz, Good Counsel, Jr.
Madeline Irwin, Ireton, Sr.
Eva Irwin, Ireton, Soph.
Ashley Cross, O'Connell, Frosh.
Jessie Worcester, St. Mary's Ryken, Jr.

Defense
Danielle Lukish, Holy Cross, Soph.
Rachel Forman, Good Counsel, Sr.
Jamie D'Arco, Good Counsel, Sr.

Jacqui Galdos, Ireton, Sr.

Goalie
Maggie Covert, Ireton, Jr.

Honorable Mention WCAC

Attack
Kellie Looney, Holy Cross, Sr.
Brea Dabbs, Good Counsel, Sr.
Sarah Kolodzy, O'Connell, Jr.
Maddie Zeigler, Ireton, Soph.
Ellie Marrin, Ireton, Soph.
Sam Dodge, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr.
Chelsea Mummaugh, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr.
Kathryn Dunne, St. John's, Soph.
Kelsey Conway, Good Counsel, Sr.
Allie Gottman, Paul VI, Sr.
Aubrey Gartlan, Ireton, Soph.
Kaley Overstreet, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr.

Mid Field
Pauline Peacock, Good Counsel, Sr.
Cydney Conley, Elizabeth Seton, Frosh.
Liz Tauke, Ireton, Sr.
Olivia O'Sullivan, Ireton, Jr.
Maddy Connor, Ireton, Sr.
Jackie Boone, St. Mary's Ryken, Frosh.
Helen Daly, St. John's, Soph.
Ciara Guinen, St. John's, Soph.
Margret Lyons, Paul VI, Jr.
Cristina McCarthy, Holy Cross, Frosh.
Evelyne Burr, Paul VI, Sr.
Kristin Grady, Paul VI, Sr.
Cassie Walter, St. Mary's Ryken, Jr.

Defense
Allison Russell, O'Connell, Sr.
Megan Alter, Elizabeth Seton
Kelsey Moran, Paul VI, Sr.
Hayley D'Antuono, Ireton, Sr.
Kelsey Roberts, St. Mary's Ryken, Jr.
Bridget O'Keefe, O'Connell, Sr.
Katie King, Holy Cross, Soph.
Ashley McGrath, Paul VI, Sr.
Molly Bugge, St. John's, Jr.

Goalie
Chelsey Hipp , Good Counsel, Sr.
Kayla DeOca, St. Mary's Ryken, Soph.
Maria Bowe, St. John's, Jr.
Mary Burton, Holy Cross, Jr.
Ashley Peacock, Elizabeth Seton, Frosh.
Katie Nowadly, Paul VI, Jr.

This page was created in 0.2959 seconds on server 132